Sinn Féin - On Your Side

Sinn Féin Privacy Notice

Sinn Féin full Privacy Notice as Gaeilge

INTRODUCTION

In the course of operating as a political party Sinn Féin collects data provided by its membership to fulfil its contractual obligations to those members (membership includes Sinn Féin party members and Sinn Féin Cairde members). This notice will explain your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

DATA CONTROLLOR

Sinn Féin is the data controller for all Sinn Féin members and is responsible for personal data that is collected in relation to its membership. If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data, Sinn Féin has a Data Protection Compliance Officer that you can contact as follows: by post at Data Protection Compliance Officer, Ard Oifig, 44 Parnell Sq., Dublin 1., or by email [email protected].

WHAT DATA WE HOLD

In order for Sinn Féin to fulfil its obligations to you as a member we need to process certain personal data in relation to you which includes (we only have this data if you have provided us with it): Your name, address, phone number, email, gender, date of birth. Any interactions with us at a national level such as Ard Fheis attendance, national conferences attendance and any correspondence with Ard Oifig and officer board positions within the party at a local, regional and national level is also held.

WHY WE HOLD YOUR DATA AND HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR DATA

Sinn Fein is allowed, in the course of its activities, to deal with sensitive personal information (political opinions) where dealing with the information relates to the party’s members, or former members, or someone who is regularly in contract with the party in connection with party purposes. Sinn Féin retain your data for the purposes of maintaining our membership records and in order to provide our members with information on our political projects, internal party administration, political canvassing, fundraising, to allow you to participate in Sinn Féin structures and internal party democracy. Any data we hold on our members is supplied by our members when they join and pay their affiliation or any interactions with the party or party positions held in a local, regional or national capacity.

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

Sinn Féin process your personal data to maintain our duties as a political party. Under Data Protection law we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate basis for the processing of your personal data, and we are required to let you know what that basis is. The primary basis that we use are; processing personal data necessary for the performance of our contracts with the membership of Sinn Féin; processing personal data necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a political party and processing personal data that is required under applicable law.

In becoming a member of Sinn Féin we require certain information from you in order to be able to enter into a contract with you and provide you with the services that are inherent with being a member of a political party. Where this is the case we will indicate on relevant forms what personal data is required in order to enter into the contract with you. If you do not provide the information, we will not be able to provide you with membership.

In regard to consent as a basis for processing data, for Online Supporters, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of this notice. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to continue providing you with the service or information to which you consented.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

Sinn Féin Ard Oifig will provide relevant party structures and party officials with your personal data, for the purposes of contacting you, in line with the Sinn Féin Constitution, Rules and Regulations.

This internal sharing of data will be processed in line with best practice of and in compliance with Data Protection Law.

Sinn Féin also rely on trusted third parties to provide us with specialised services. These can include companies that provide IT services, address checks and also include legal advisors, accountants and consultants. Where our service providers have access to your personal data, we ensure they are subject to appropriate contracts and other safeguards and are in compliance with Data Protection Law.

In certain circumstances Sinn Féin use third party apps to provide certain services (such as paying membership fees online). If you are using these third party apps in the course of being prompted by Sinn Féin or in part of completing a process requested by the party, you will be informed immediately that you will be using the services of a third party app that will not be a part of Sinn Féin’s data process. Sinn Féin will ensure that these third party apps are in compliance with Data Protection Law and are trusted operators.

DATA RETENTION

Sinn Féin will retain your personal data for as long as you maintain membership or as otherwise necessary to provide you with information that you requested. Sinn Féin will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with legal obligations and internal party procedures.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data:

Right to access the data

 - You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

Right to rectification

 – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

Right to erasure

 – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you.

This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing

 – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability

 – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Sinn Féin do not believe that any personal information we are dealing with and to which this Privacy Notice applies will be transferred to a country outside the EU.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

Post: Data Protection Compliant Officer, Sinn Féin, 44 Parnell Sq., Dublin 1

E-Mail: [email protected]

For more information please visit our dedicated page on http://www.sinnfein.ie/privacy.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231.