Sinn Féin - On Your Side

Privacy

Introduction

We at Sinn Féin recognize and fully accept our responsibility to safeguard your privacy, confidentiality and security. We value your trust very highly, and pledge to you that we will work to protect the security and privacy of any personal information you provide to us.

Sinn Féin may share your information with third parties such as payment gateways in order to provide and improve our online services. However, we will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. This includes your name, email address, and any other personal information.

This Website and Cookies

When you visit sinnfein.ie for the first time, a "cookie" is sent to your computer. This cookie identifies you as a unique user whenever you visit the site. Such cookies allow Sinn Féin to improve our internet services and to be more responsive to the needs of our online visitors. Sinn Féin does this by monitoring user trends and patterns as they navigate the site. In keeping with our commitment to privacy, Sinn Féin will not reveal cookie data to third parties except as required by a valid legal action.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change these browser settings by accepting, rejecting and deleting cookies. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

What Information Does Sinn Féin Collect?

Sinn Féin does not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you knowingly choose to provide such information as in the case of the Join or support Sinn Féin forms. Otherwise, we only collect such anonymous information such as time, browser type, operating system, and IP address. That information is used to provide more effective service to our online visitors. For example, Sinn Féin may use browser/operating system information in developing future projects on the Web.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

Post: Data Protection Compliant Officer, Sinn Féin, 44 Parnell Sq., Dublin 1

E-Mail: [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Sinn Féin’s Website.  Sinn Féin is located at 44 Parnell Sq. West, Dublin D01 XA36 Co. Dublin, Ireland.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use Sinn Féin’s website. if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", "You" and "Your" refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting Sinn Féin’s terms and conditions. “Sinn Féin”, "Ourselves", "We", "Our" and "Us", refers to Sinn Féin. "Party", "Parties", or "Us", refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client's needs in respect of provision of the Sinn Féin’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Ireland. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer:
(a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and
(b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or
in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Refund/Return/Shipping policy

We accept returns. You can return unopened items in the original packaging within 30 days of your purchase with receipt or proof of purchase. If 30 days or more have passed since your purchase, we cannot offer you a refund or an exchange.

Upon receipt of the returned item, we will fully examine it and notify you via email, within a reasonable period of time, whether you are entitled to a return. If you are entitled to a return, we will refund your purchase price and a credit will automatically be applied to your original method of payment.

Only regular priced items may be refunded. Sale items are non-refundable.