Sinn Féin - On Your Side

Privacy

Introduction

We at Sinn Féin recognize and fully accept our responsibility to safeguard your privacy, confidentiality and security. We value your trust very highly, and pledge to you that we will work to protect the security and privacy of any personal information you provide to us.

Sinn Féin may share your information with third parties such as payment gateways in order to provide and improve our online services. However, we will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. This includes your name, email address, and any other personal information.

Cookie Policy

Sinn Féin is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

Our Cookie Policy sets out how we use and protect any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use our website.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites or sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to organisations and help in a number of ways.

Sinn Féin use cookies to:

  • remember settings and preferences so we can tailor content to your specific needs
  • measure how people use our website so we can improve the content, structure and layout
  • help determine the effectiveness of online advertising and the targeting of those advertisements

Our Cookies are not used to identify you personally. They are used to improve the effectiveness of our online work, meaning the site visit runs more efficiently and that you can save time by not having to re-enter your details each time you visit. The Cookies also make sure you receive the most relevant information from our site.

For us, Cookies help us to analyse how our individuals interact with our sites, allowing us to make improvements.

You can accept or block Cookies

You can block any Cookies from our website by modifying your browser settings.

Please note that, by disabling or blocking certain cookies, you may impact on your visitor experience to our website.

Furthermore, please be aware if you share this computer with other users, accepting or rejecting the use of Cookies will affect all other users of that computer.

What Cookies do Sinn Féin use?

We use Cookies to improve your experience with our website. Some are essential to the website’s operation, some are not. More information can be found below.

Essential Cookies

Sinn Féin’s website uses a number of essential Cookies. These cookies are necessary for the website to function. They cannot be switched off in our systems. You are able to set your browser to block these Cookies, but this will result in aspects of our site not working correctly. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

  • klaro: stores your cookie preferences for the site
  • ci_session: used to keep track of your progress on signup forms (e.g. membership) and e-commerce transactions (e.g. donations).
  • __cfduid: set by Cloudflare, We use Cloudflare to help secure the site against attack. Cloudflare sets this Cookie as part of its service.

Sinn Féin avails of services from Braintree, who in turn set some Cookies on the paypal.com domain.

Braintree's Privacy Policy

Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics

  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmt
  • __utmz
  • __utma

Sinn Féin uses Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure the site is meeting user needs and to understand how to improve the service.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (such as your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Third Party Services and Social Media

For the operation of our website, we in Sinn Féin rely on a number of Third Party Services. These allow us to embed content on our website and allow for social sharing. These services may set Cookies when in use on our website.

Sinn Féin possesses several active social media accounts, including Facebook and Twitter. We embed widgets from these accounts to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This may result in Cookies being set by these networks while using our site.

Advertising

Sinn Féin use ads on Twitter, Facebook, and Google to promote policies and to help signpost pages of interest to users. These services will set Cookies on your browser.

What Information Does Sinn Féin Collect?

Sinn Féin does not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you knowingly choose to provide such information as in the case of the Join or support Sinn Féin forms. Otherwise, we only collect such anonymous information such as time, browser type, operating system, and IP address. That information is used to provide more effective service to our online visitors. For example, Sinn Féin may use browser/operating system information in developing future projects on the Web.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

Post: Data Protection Compliant Officer, Sinn Féin, 44 Parnell Sq., Dublin 1

E-Mail: [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Sinn Féin’s Website.  Sinn Féin is located at 44 Parnell Sq. West, Dublin D01 XA36 Co. Dublin, Ireland.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use Sinn Féin’s website. if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", "You" and "Your" refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting Sinn Féin’s terms and conditions. “Sinn Féin”, "Ourselves", "We", "Our" and "Us", refers to Sinn Féin. "Party", "Parties", or "Us", refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client's needs in respect of provision of the Sinn Féin’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Ireland. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer:
(a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and
(b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or
in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Refund/Return/Shipping policy

We accept returns. You can return unopened items in the original packaging within 30 days of your purchase with receipt or proof of purchase. If 30 days or more have passed since your purchase, we cannot offer you a refund or an exchange.

Upon receipt of the returned item, we will fully examine it and notify you via email, within a reasonable period of time, whether you are entitled to a return. If you are entitled to a return, we will refund your purchase price and a credit will automatically be applied to your original method of payment.

Only regular priced items may be refunded. Sale items are non-refundable.